LowCredify · National Low-Credit Refinance Research

Beech Bluff: 80% LTV FHA cash-out rules when consolidating debt — 2026 Mortgage Guide

Updated October 2026

Beech Bluff: 80% LTV FHA cash-out rules when consolidating debt — 2026 Mortgage Guide

In Beech Bluff, Madison County, use the TN-198 East corridor as a search reference, not proof of parcel jurisdiction or loan eligibility. This guide focuses on 80% ltv fha cash-out rules when consolidating debt. Obtain the property’s tax record, insurance quote and title information before relying on an estimated payment.

At an illustrative $200,000 appraised value, an 80% base-loan LTV cap gives $160,000 before existing liens and transaction costs reduce proceeds; financed upfront MIP is treated separately under FHA rules. Verify occupancy, seasoning and payment history. Debt consolidation can lower payments while increasing total interest and foreclosure exposure.

Sub-580 refinancing requires a transaction-specific review, not a promise of approval. FHA program minimums differ from lender overlays, and purchase down-payment tiers do not override refinance LTV limits. Manual underwriting still requires documented capacity and satisfactory history; bankruptcy, liens and recent delinquencies can impose additional requirements.

The 2026 one-unit baseline conforming limit is $832,750 and the 2026 FHA one-unit floor is $541,287. Check the applicable county limit and transaction rules; these ceilings do not establish borrower eligibility. Dollar figures used for affordability examples are illustrative planning scenarios rather than measured local medians; statutory limits are program reference figures, not home-price estimates.

Factor2026 Rule or BasisLocal Impact
Loan limits$832,750 conforming baseline; $541,287 FHA floor, one unitVerify the applicable Madison County limit
Transaction review80% LTV FHA cash-out rules when consolidating debtObtain a written scenario for the property and borrower
Cost or eligibility basisHUD transaction rules, manual underwriting and documented recoveryVerify current program terms and lender overlays
Taxes and insuranceParcel tax bill and address-specific insurance quoteRecalculate escrow rather than copying the seller’s payment

Request a written Loan Estimate and a documented eligibility review. Compare cash to close, monthly housing expense and total cost over your expected ownership period; approval depends on income, assets, credit and collateral, not the locality alone. Consult HUD Handbook 4000.1 resources and a HUD-approved housing counselor for current requirements.

Continue planning

Jackson, TN & West Tennessee Sub-580 & Bad-Credit Refinance Guide (2026) | Pinson | Mercer | Today’s rates | Monthly payment calculator

Compare Current Home Equity & HELOC Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Beech Bluff: 80% LTV FHA cash out rules when consolidating debt — 2026 Mortgage Guide — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $806,500; FHA floor $524,225. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

How we calculate payments

Monthly principal and interest use P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan amount, r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments. At zero interest, use P / n. Add property taxes, homeowners insurance and applicable mortgage insurance to estimate the full payment. Use parcel-specific taxes and an insurance quote when comparing homes.

APR includes applicable finance charges; use the note rate, not APR, for amortization. Compare Loan Estimates with the CFPB guide.